Heading

THE AWARDS were launched in 2014 to celebrate the country's finest home-grown ingredients, as well as the hard-working folk who produce and cook with them. This year we've gone bigger and better than ever, with lots of new categories, celebrity judges and amazing prizes for you to win.

Behind the scenes our team of judges, including Valentine Warner, John Torode, Rosemary Shrager, Caroline Quentin and Edd Kimber, are busy test tasting the very best in British food and drink.

Awards Images

the winners!

    READER VOTED AWARDS:

  • Best Drinks Writer

    Sponsored by Badger Beer

    WINNER:
    Olly Smith

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Fiona Beckett
    Oliver Ward

  • Best Food Writer

    Sponsored by Thermapen

    WINNER:
    Giles Coren

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Jay Rayner
    Tim Hayward

  • Best British TV Personality

    Sponsored by Uncle Roys

    WINNER:
    Mary Berry

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    James Martin
    Hairy Bikers

  • BEST BRITISH FOOD BRAND

    Sponsored by Esse

    WINNER:
    Kellys ice cream

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Gressingham Duck
    Bettys

  • BEST Independent online retailer

    Sponsored by Falk Culinair UK Ltd

    WINNER:
    The Cheese Shed

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Donald Russell
    The Cornish Fishmonger

  • BEST FOOD BLOG

    Sponsored by Debbie & Andrew’s

    WINNER:
    Lavender and Lovage - lavenderandlovage.com

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    The Bearded Bakery - thebeardedbakery.com
    Patisserie Makes Perfect - patisseriemakesperfect.co.uk

  • BEST BRITISH COOKBOOK

    Sponsored by Inverawe Smokehouse

    WINNER:
    Meat Feasts, The Hairy Bikers

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Everyday Superfood,
    Jamie Oliver
    Simply Nigella,
    Nigella Lawson

  • BEST BRITISH NEW PRODUCT

    Sponsored by Marketing Foods

    WINNER:
    Hepple Gin

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Sidekick Sauces
    Cotswolds Distillery Espresso Martini

  • BEST BRITISH RESTAURANT

    Sponsored by Applewood

    WINNER:
    The Hand and Flowers – Marlow, Tom Kerridge

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    The Kitchin – Edinburgh,
    Tom Kitchin
    Man Behind the Curtains – Leeds, Michael O’Hare

  • BEST INDEPENDENT RETAILER

    NORTH OF ENGLAND

    Sponsored by Shepherds Purse

    WINNER:
    The Hollies Farm Shop, Cheshire

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Hunters of Helmsley, North Yorkshire
    Fodder, North Yorkshire

  • SOUTH OF ENGLAND

    WINNER:
    The Hungry Guest, Kent and West Sussex

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Foxholes Farm Shop, Hertfordshire
    Bloomfield’s Fine Foods, Swindon

  • MIDLANDS

    Sponsored by Chazwinkles

    WINNER:
    Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop, Derbyshire

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Ludlow Food Centre, Shropshire
    Becketts Farm Shop, Birmingham

  • EAST OF ENGLAND

    Sponsored by Cley Smokehouse

    WINNER:
    Goodies Food Hall, Norfolk

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Snape Maltings Food Hall, Suffolk
    Gog Magog, Cambridgeshire

  • SCOTLAND

    Sponsored by Great Glen Charcuterie

    WINNER:
    Valvona & Crolla, Edinburgh

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    The Scottish Deli, Perthshire
    The Store, Aberdeenshire

  • WEST OF ENGLAND

    WINNER:
    Padstow Farm Shop, Cornwall

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Farrington’s Farm Shop, Bristol
    Darts Farm Shop, Devon

  • WALES

    WINNER:
    Llwynhelyg Farm Shop, Carmarthenshire

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Home & Colonial Fine Foods, Mid-Glamorgan
    Rhug Estate Farm Shop, Denbighshire

  • NORTHERN IRELAND

    WINNER:
    Picnic Delicatessen & Cafe, Co. Down

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    McKees Farm Shop, Co. Down
    Ballylagan Organic Farm, County Antrim

    PRODUCER AWARDS: RESULTS

  • English Wine

    Judged by chef and food writer Valentine Warner

    WINNER:
    Hambledon Vineyard Premiere Cuvée

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Ridgeview Marksman Blanc de Blancs
    ldwick Court Farm Mary’s Rose 2015

  • SMOKED FISH

    Judged by chef Richard Corrigan

    WINNER:
    John Ross Jr – The Balmoral Fillet

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    The Real Cure Cold Smoked Piddle Trout
    J Lawrie & Sons Oak Smoked Kippers

  • SWEET BAKING

    Judged by Great British Bake Off Winner Edd Kimber

    WINNER:
    pudd’Eng Chocolate & Ale Pudding

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Drewton’s Farm Shop Rhubarb, Elderᴀower & Custard Tart
    Warrens Bakery Shortbread with Clotted Cream

  • CHARCUTERIE

    Judged by chef and MasterChef star John Torode

    WINNER:
    Moons Green Cobnut & Red Wine Saucisson

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Cwmfarm Charcuterie Products Nduja
    Cwmfarm Charcuterie Products Nduja

  • SAVOURY PRESERVE

    Judged by chef Rosemary Shrager

    WINNER:
    Cartmell Farm Foods The Original Damson Ketchup

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    The Bridge Lodge Wild Garlic Leaf Pesto
    Scarlett & Mustard Ploughman’s Pickle

  • SAVOURY PIES & PASTRIES

    Judged by the GBF team

    WINNER:
    Nice Pie Lamb Pie & Mint Pie

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Roy Hunt Produce Traditional Tatchbury Pork Pie
    Croots Farm Shop Croots Derbyshire Pasty

  • CONFECTIONARY

    Judged by Great British Bake Off winner John Whaite

    WINNER:
    Canesmith & Co Soy & Sesame Caramels

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    DulciBella Marshmallows Really Rather Rhubarby Marshmallow
    Tudor’s Luxury Pralines Roasted Caramelised Cinnamon Almonds

  • GLUTEN-FREE

    Judged by Caroline Quentin, actress and patron of Coeliac UK

    WINNER:
    Black Cat Bakery, Potato and Bacon pasty

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Little Box Kitchen Chocolate Steamed Pudding
    Essential Cuisine Savoury Gravy Mix

  • GIN

    Judged by food writer Tim Hayward

    WINNER:
    Pickering’s Gin

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    The Lakes Distillery Gin
    Isle of Wight’s Mermaid Gin

  • CHEESE

    Judged by chef Nathan Outlaw

    WINNER:
    Cropwell Bishop Creamery Beauvale

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    King Stone Dairy Rollright
    Village Maid Cheese Ltd Wigmore

  • CRAFT BEER

    Judged by drinks writer and beer sommelier Sophie Atherton

    WINNER:
    Lawman Brewery Obsidian Imperial Stout

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Magic Rock Highwire Grapefruit IPA
    Wold Top Scarborough Fair IPA

  • SWEET PRESERVES

    Judged by the GBF team

    WINNER:
    CScarlett & Mustard Rhubarb and Vanilla Curd

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Roots & Wings Lusciously Rich Strawberry Jam
    The Garden Pantry Strawberry Daiquiri Jam

  • SAUSAGES

    WINNER:
    Porcus Simply Pork

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Friends Farm Fennel & Chilli Sausages
    Cranstons Quality Butchers Thick Cumberland Sausage

  • DAIRY

    Judged by the GBF team

    WINNER:
    Bodnant Welsh Food Traditional Welsh Salted Butter

    HIGHLY COMMENDED:
    Alder Tree Damson Fruit Cream Ice
    Nell’s Dairy Guernsey Milk

Heading
  • Badger Beer sponsors of Best Drinks Writer
    find out more

  • Uncle Roy's sponsors of Best British TV personality
    find out more

  • Falk Culinair sponsors of Best Independent Online Retailer
    find out more

  • Inverawe Smokehouse sponsors of Best British Cookbook
    find out more

  • Applewood sponsors of Best British Restaurant
    find out more

  • Esse sponsors of Best British Food Brand
    find out more

  • Thermapen sponsors of Best Food Writer
    find out more

  • Debbie & Andrews sponsors of Best Food Blog
    find out more

  • Marketing Foods sponsors of Best New British Product
    find out more

  • Shepherds Purse sponsors of Best Independent Retailer in North of England
    find out more

  • Chazwinkles sponsors of Best Independent Retailer in the Midlands
    find out more

  • Cley Smokehouse sponsors of Best Independent Retailer in the East of England
    find out more

  • Great Glen Charcuterie sponsors of Best Independent Retailer in Scotland
    find out more