• Cheese
    Winner

    Lynher Dairies Cornish Kern

    Highly Commended:

    - Shepherds Purse Yorkshire Blue - Fen Farm Dairy Baron Bigod

    Judged by: Executive chef of London's Duck & Waffle, Dan Doherty

  • Cooking Oil
    Winner

    Ocado Gold Cold Pressed Rapeseed Oil

    Highly Commended:

    - Hillfarm Extra Virgin Cold Pressed Rapeseed Oil - Borderfields Gold

    Judged by: TV chef, cook and author Rachel Allen

  • Dairy
    Winner

    Cotteswold Dairy Greek Style Yoghurt made from Fresh Jersey Cream

    Highly Commended:

    - Handmade by Hadley's Honey Ice Cream - Beckleberry's Blackcurrant & Liquorice Ice Cream

    Judged by: chef patron of Cumbria's L'Enclume Simon Rogan

  • Savoury Preserve
    Winner

    Hawkshead Relish Company Black Garlic Ketchup

    Highly Commended:

    - Heidi Jane Preserves Spicy Apple Chutney - Mrs Darlington's Spicy Tomato & Sticky Onion Chutney

    Judged by: Gardener, cook, writer and TV presenter Sarah Raven

  • Cereal
    Winner

    Husk & Honey Oat & Nut Granola

    Highly Commended:

    - Hodmedod's Organic Naked Barley Flakes - Spoon Cereals Apple & Peanut Granola

    Judged by: Le Gavroche's Michel Roux Jr.

  • Savoury Snack
    Winner

    Peter's Yard Sourdough Crispbread Bites

    Highly Commended:

    - Gail's Seeded Crackers - The Yorkshire Wagyu Company Original Biltong Slices

    Judged by: MasterChef judge John Torode

  • Confectionary
    Winner

    Lauden First Class Chocolate Collection

    Highly Commended:

    - Popcorn Shed Salted Caramel Gourmet Popcorn - Walkers Non Such Liquorice Toffees

    Judged by: patissier and celebrity chef Eric Lanlard

  • Sweet Preserve
    Winner

    Blood Orange & Gin Marmalade

    Highly Commended:

    - Season’s Bounty Strawberry Jam with Norfolk Lavender - Gower Cottage Brownies Ltd Orange Brownie Butter

    Judged by: chef Rosemary Shrager

  • Sweet Bake
    Winner

    Bessie’s Tea Parlour Allotment Cake

    Highly Commended:

    - The Proof Of The Pudding Marmalade Sponge Pudding - Tiptree Patisserie Ltd Raspberry & White Chocolate Gateau

    Judged by: the Great British Food team

  • Gluten-free
    Winner

    Oast To Host Quongo Leek and Bacon Quiche

    Highly Commended:

    - Pollen + Grace The Mojo Bar - Love Brownies Handmade Double Chocolate Brownies

    Judged by: River Cottage’s nutrition expert Naomi Devlin

  • Sausages
    Winner

    Lobsterdog Ltd Sheepdogs Sausages

    Highly Commended:

    - Ginger Pig Traditional Pork Sausages - Muscle Food Sticky Italian Pork Sausages

    Judged by: chef and TV personality Richard Corrigan

  • Smoked Fish
    Winner

    Lambton & Jackson Maldon Deep Smoked Salmon

    Highly Commended:

    - Salar Flaky Smoked Salmon - Inverawe Smoked Scottish Organic Salmon

    Judged by: food writer and columnist Tim Hayward

  • Fresh Meat
    Winner

    Lidgate Butcher Himalayan Salt Aged T Bone Steak

    Highly Commended:

    - The Thoughtful Producer Game Hung Chicken - Highland Game Fillet Of Scottish Wild Venison

    Judged by: the Great British Food team

  • Bacon
    Winner

    Ludlow Dry Cured Back Bacon

    Highly Commended:

    - Emmetts Blythebrough Pork Unsmoked Back Bacon - Helen Browning Smoked Back Bacon

    Judged by: chef and food writer Valentine Warner

  • Charcuterie
    Winner

    Emmets Suffolk Black Ham

    Highly Commended:

    - Woza Wild Venison Biltong Original Beef - Three Little Pigs Rare Breed Chorizo

    Judged by: curing and smoking expert at River Cottage Steven Lamb

  • Beer
    Winner

    Tiny Rebel, Cwtch

    Highly Commended:

    - Moor Beer, Nor’ Hop - Siren Craft Brew Bourbon Milkshake

    Judged by: beer writer & critic Sophie Atherton

  • Cider
    Winner

    Dunkertons Organic Perry

    Highly Commended:

    - Dunkertons Black Fox Organic Sparkling Cider - Hallet’s Real Cider

    Judged by: drinks expert Olly Smith

  • Gin
    Winner

    Dyfi Distillery Pollination Gin

    Highly Commended:

    - Drinks of Manchester Limited Manchester Gin - Sloemotion Hedgerow Gin

    Judged by: former winner of The Great British Bake Off John Whaite

  • Wine
    Winner

    Lyme Bay Winery Rosé Brut

    Highly Commended:

    - Bolney Wine Estate Blanc De Blancs 2015 - Denbies Greenfields Brut

    Judged by: food critic Grace Dent

  • Savoury Bake
    Winner

    Bessie’s Tea Parlour Leek & Kentish Blue Cheese Tart

    Highly Commended:

    - Fuud Ltd’s Chicken & Chestnut Pie - Aryzta Beef, Horseradish & Cheddar Pie

    Judged by: local food champion Nathan Outlaw

Winner
2018 Shortlist

For the full list of products shortlisted in the Great British Food Awards 2018 click here

Want to get involved next year? Entries open in spring 2019 so watch this space!